Tenth of December: Stories $75.00

by • 2013 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Random House (2013) One of the most important and blazingly original writers of his generation, George Saunders is an undisputed master of the short story, and Tenth of December is his most honest, accessible, and moving collection yet. In the taut opener, “Victory Lap,” a boy witnesses the attempted abduction of the … Continue reading Tenth of December: Stories

Read More →

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America $28.00

by • Hardback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Crown Publishing (2003) As new in dust jacket. Two men, each handsome and unusually adept at his chosen work, embodied an element of the great dynamic that characterized America’s rush toward the twentieth century. The architect was Daniel Hudson Burnham, the fair’s brilliant director of works and the builder of many of … Continue reading The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

Read More →

In the Fall $1,500.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press (2000) Issued by The Captain’s Bookshelf in Asheville, NC One of twenty-six lettered copies signed by Lent. The book is quarter-bound in leather over cloth and housed in a cloth-covered clamshell box with a label reproducing a William Henry Stevens untitled pastel mountainscape. A fine book in a fine … Continue reading In the Fall

Read More →

Deal On Ice $30.00

by • 1997 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Harper Collins (1997) John Deal’s old friend, bookstore owner Arch Dolan is assassinated one day after the announcement that a bookselling conglomerate is opening a superstore across from his shop. Seeing Arch’s killer, Deal finds himself pitted against a murderous mob of right-wingers and a plot to take over the mass media.

Read More →

Dead Sleep $40.00

by • 2001 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam (2001) Fine in dust jacket. A mysterious series of paintings in a Hong Kong art museum, including one featuring a woman who bears a striking resemblance to her, draws photojournalist Jordan Glass into a painful search for the murderer of her twin sister, killed one year earlier, as she becomes … Continue reading Dead Sleep

Read More →

Noon Wine $400.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Detroit, MI: Schuman’s (1937) One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. The book is fine in textured boards with paper overlay on the front cover. Publisher’s cardboard slip case shows minor wear.

Read More →

Fiber $40.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Athens, GA: The University of Georgia Press (1998) Fiber is a story about the ravages of activism and the healing properties of art. It is a story about last chances, about crafting solutions from the wreckage of a devastated place, and about the high cost, emotionally and physically, of hope in the presence of despair. … Continue reading Fiber

Read More →

Riding With the Blue Moth $17.95

by • Paperback • Past Events • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Oxford, MS: Nautilus Publishing. After the death of his son, Will, in the 2001 airplane crash that took the lives of nine additional members of the Oklahoma State basketball team and support staff, survival became a common word in Bill Hancock’s vocabulary. Bicycling was simply the method by which he chose to distract himself from … Continue reading Riding With the Blue Moth

Read More →

The Letters of Ernest Hemingway 1923-1925 Vol. 2 $125.00

by • Limited Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Cambridge (2013) Fine. One of 500 bound in leather. Hemingway’s letters, many previously unpublished, trace his literary apprenticeship in the legendary milieu of expatriate Paris (1923 1925).

Read More →

This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. the Climate $30.00

by • Hardback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster (2014) In This Changes Everything Naomi Klein argues that climate change isn’t just another issue to be neatly filed between taxes and health care. It’s an alarm that calls us to fix an economic system that is already failing us in many ways. Klein meticulously builds the case for how … Continue reading This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. the Climate

Read More →

Becoming Faulkner: The Art and Life of William Faulkner $29.95

by , • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Oxford Press (2010) Fine in dust jacket. William Faulkner was the greatest American novelist of the 20th century, yet he lived a life marked by a pervasive sense of failure. In this imaginative biography, Philip M. Weinstein targets this disjunction as one among a number of paradoxes that defined Faulkner’s experience of … Continue reading Becoming Faulkner: The Art and Life of William Faulkner

Read More →

The Woman Lit by Fireflies $150.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson (1991) First English Edition. Advance Review Copy. Very good in dust jacket.

Read More →

What Is Poetry? $50.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Toronto, CA: Anansi Press (2011) Near fine in decorated boards. Illustrated in full-color by Frederic Amat.

Read More →

N by E $22.95

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

USA: Weslyan (1996) A classic tale of seafaring, shipwreck, and survival, reprinted from Wesleyan University Press’s 1978 facsimile of the original.

Read More →

My Dog Skip $35.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Random House (1995) Near fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

The Terrible and Wonderful Reasons Why I Run Long Distances $16.99

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Andrews McMeel Pub (2014) From the creator of the popular cartoon website The Oatmeal comes a humorous collection of comics and stories about running, eating and one cartoonist’s reasons for jogging across mountains until his toenails fall off. Original.

Read More →

True North $300.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Grove (2004) Near fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

Swan $25.00

by • 2002 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Broadway Books (2002) In her celebrated memoirs of life in Tuscany, Frances Mayes writes masterfully about people in a powerful and shaping place. In Swan, her first novel, she has created an equally intimate world, rich with striking characters and intriguing twists of fate, that hearkens back to her Southern roots. The … Continue reading Swan

Read More →

The Lay of the Land $100.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2006) With The Sportswriter, in 1985, Richard Ford began a cycle of novels that ten years later – after Independence Day won both the Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Faulkner Award – was hailed by “The Times” of London as “an extraordinary epic ]that( is nothing less than the story of the … Continue reading The Lay of the Land

Read More →

Chilly Scenes of Winter $150.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Doubleday (1976) Duttenhofer’s Bookstore Sticker on front board 1 x 1″. Otherwise, a very good copy in dust jacket.

Read More →