A New Path to the Waterfall $125.00

by • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press (1989) Introduction by Tess Gallagher Fine in blue decorated wrappers.

Read More →

Benediction $100.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2013) Fine in dust jacket. When Dad Lewis is diagnosed with terminal cancer, he and his wife, Mary, must work together to make his final days as comfortable as possible. Their daughter, Lorraine, hastens back from Denver to help look after him; her devotion softens the bitter absence of their estranged … Continue reading Benediction

Read More →

October Journey $70.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Detroit: Broadside Press (1973) Chapbook of Walker’s poetry. Very good in decorated wrappers.  

Read More →

The Missouri Headwaters $75.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Twelve Original Lithographs / Color Illustrations Signed by the artist. Many of Chatham’s paintings are featured on the covers of Jim Harrison’s books. Fine in white wrappers.

Read More →

Charms for the Easy Life $45.00

by • Product Category

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Putnam (1993) Fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

Madeline and the Old House in Paris $17.99

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Viking Childrens Books (2013) Madeline and her favorite companion in mischief, Pepito, embark on their wildest adventure yet. When ghostly moans lead them to the attic of the old house in Paris, they discover Felix de La Morte, who has lingered there for hundreds of years, waiting for the return of a … Continue reading Madeline and the Old House in Paris

Read More →

Stennis: Plowing a Straight Furrow $14.95

by • Paperback • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Oxford, MS: Nautilus Publishing (2015) The first full biography of the great Mississippi statesman John C. Stennis, Plowing a Straight Furrow gives readers an glimpse inside the childhood and early life of the long-term Senator. Readers get a behind-the-scenes look, for the first time, at meetings between Stennis and eight U.S. Presidents.

Read More →

Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way $50.00

by , • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Putnam (1965) Very good in price clipped dust jacket with edge wear

Read More →

Livingston Suite $40.00

by • Limited Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Boise, Idaho: Limberlost Press ( 2005) One of 750 copies issued unsigned. A letterpress edition printed on Domestic Etching paper, sewn by hand into Magnani Pesica wrappers. Illustrated throughout by Greg Keeler. Fine.

Read More →

The Ponder Heart $1,000.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Harcourt (1954) Signed by the author. Nice copy with wear on dust jacket.

Read More →

Where the Line Bleeds $40.00

by • First Edition • Paperback • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Chicago, IL: Agate Publishing (2008) Joshua and Christophe are twins, raised by a blind grandmother and a large extended family in a rural town on Mississippi’s Gulf Coast. They’ve just finished high school and need to find jobs, but in a failing post-Katrina economy, it’s not easy. Joshua gets work on the docks, but Christophe’s … Continue reading Where the Line Bleeds

Read More →

Doctor Martino and Other Stories $2,000.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Smith Haas (1934) Blue cloth with faded spine. Dust jacket has closed tear on a sunned spine. Good.

Read More →

Woodsburner $35.00

by • 2009 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday (2009) “Woodsburner “springs from a little-known event in the life of one of America’s most iconic figures, Henry David Thoreau. On April 30, 1844, a year before he built his cabin on Walden Pond, Thoreau accidentally started a forest fire that destroyed three hundred acres of the Concord woods–an … Continue reading Woodsburner

Read More →

The World’s Largest Man $26.99

by • Featured • First Edition • Past Events • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: HarperCollins (2015) As new in dust jacket. The riotous, tender story of a bookish Mississippi boy and his flawed, Bunyanesque father, told with the comic verve of David Sedaris and the deft satire of Mark Twain or Roy Blount, Jr. Harrison Scott Key was born in Memphis, but he grew up in … Continue reading The World’s Largest Man

Read More →

Legends of the Fall $350.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Delacorte (1979) Previous owner’s name in ink. Good, well-read copy with aged, sunned dust jacket with light wear. The publication of this magnificent trilogy of short novels — “Legends Of The Fall,” “Revenge,” and “The Man Who Gave Up His Name” — confirmed Jim Harrison’s reputation as one of the finest American writers … Continue reading Legends of the Fall

Read More →

The Sportswriter $175.00

by • First Edition • Paperback • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Vintage (1986) Paperback original. As a sportswriter, Frank Bascombe makes his living studying people–men, mostly–who live entirely within themselves. This is a condition that Frank himself aspires to. But at thirty-eight, he suffers from incurable dreaminess, occasional pounding of the heart, and the not-too-distant losses of a career, a son, and a marriage. … Continue reading The Sportswriter

Read More →

The Street Lawyer $70.00

by • 1998 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Doubleday (1998) Michael Brock is billing the hours, making the money, rushing relentlessly to the top of Drake & Sweeney, a giant D.C. law firm. One step away from partnership, Michael has it all. Then, in an instant, it all comes undone: A homeless man takes nine lawyers hostage in the firm’s … Continue reading The Street Lawyer

Read More →

On William Faulkner $200.00

by , • Limited Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, MS: University of Mississippi Press (2003) One of 150 numbered copies. Fine in slipcase. Eudora Welty (1909-2001) and William Faulkner (1897-1962) were almost unquestionably Mississippi’s leading literary lions during the twentieth century. Their influence on American literature is immeasurable. On William Faulkner brings together Welty’s reviews, essays, lectures, and musings on Faulkner, including such … Continue reading On William Faulkner

Read More →

True North $300.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Grove (2004) Near fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

Atlas Shrugged $1,500.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Random House (1957) Near very good book with a bright, chipped and edge worn dust jacket. Previous owner’s name on front end paper. Weakened front hinge. Still, a nice copy.

Read More →