Every Father’s Daughter: Twenty-four Women Writers Remember Their Fathers $29.95

by • First Edition • Past Events • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Kingston, NY: McPherson (2015) “What is it about the relationship between fathers and daughters that provokes so much exquisite tenderness, satisfying communion, longing for more, idealization from both ends, followed often if not inevitably by disappointment, hurt, and the need to understand and forgive, or to finger the guilt of not understanding and loving enough?” … Continue reading Every Father’s Daughter: Twenty-four Women Writers Remember Their Fathers

Read More →

Reservation Blues $50.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY:  Atlantic Monthly Press (1995) In a first novel by the author of The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven, legendary blues guitarist Robert Johnson appears on an Indian reservation to lead a Catholic rock band.

Read More →

Hard Truth $24.95

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Putnam (2005) Just three days after her wedding to Sheriff Paul Davidson, Anna Pigeon moves from Mississippi to Colorado to assume her new post as district ranger at Rocky Mountain National Park, where three young girls have disappeared during a religious retreat. Two of the children emerge a month later, clad only … Continue reading Hard Truth

Read More →

Hemingway and His Conspirators $30.00

by , • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Rowman & Littlefield (1997) Very good in price clipped dust jacket. Utilizing a cast of famous characters, and paying close attention to the emergent mass marketplace of the ’20s and ’30s, author Leonard Leff recounts the backstage story of how Ernest Hemingway–with the help of his editor Max Perkins–seized upon this emerging … Continue reading Hemingway and His Conspirators

Read More →

The Farmer and the Clown $17.99

by • Hardback • OZ Young Readers • Picture Books

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Beach Lane Books (2014) A baby clown is separated from his family when he accidentally bounces off their circus train and lands in a lonely farmer’s vast, empty field. The farmer reluctantly rescues the little clown, and over the course of one day together, the two of them make some surprising discoveries … Continue reading The Farmer and the Clown

Read More →

The Lost Get-Back Boogie $500.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press (1978) Recently paroled from prison, Ivy Paret settles in with fellow ex-convict Buddy Riordan and Riordan’s family on a sprawling ranch in Montana and becomes drawn into a tragic conflict involving the family and their neighbors

Read More →

The Road Home $16.00

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Washington Square Press (1999) As the Northridge family grapples with the mysterious forces that both pull them apart and draw them back together on the expanses of the Nebraska plains, they learn life’s lessons: the deception of passion, the pain of love, the vitality of art, and supplication to nature’s generosity and … Continue reading The Road Home

Read More →

The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty $250.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Pennsylvania: Franklin Library (1980) First Edition Society. Bound in full red decorated leather. A beautiful book.

Read More →

The Optimist’s Daughter $1,500.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Random House (1972) Signed by the author. A very nice copy in like dust jacket.

Read More →

Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment $40.00

by • Advanced Reader

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Little Brown (2005) Very good in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

One Writer’s Beginnings $1,000.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Cambridge: Harvard (1984) Signed by the author. Near fine in green wrappers.

Read More →

Rides of the Midway $35.00

by • 2001 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: W.W. Norton (2001) Mississippi Teenager Noel Weatherspoon is many things: an unwitting clairvoyant, an extreme asthma sufferer, a ghost-seeing insomniac, an endearing dopehead, a wanna-be erotic photographer, a would-be baseball star, a regretful vandal, a lamentable virgin who becomes an older woman’s sex toy, and a never-accused, somnambulant mercy-killer. Noel is haunted … Continue reading Rides of the Midway

Read More →

Because I Said So! Life in the Mom Zone $14.95

by • Paperback • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

USA: Sartoris Literary Group (2014) Laughter, tears and everything in between. It’s all a part of being a mama. Because I Said So: Life In The Mom Zone tells tales of growing up in a small town in the South, raising children and somehow getting it all done. Annie Oeth writes about families and fun … Continue reading Because I Said So! Life in the Mom Zone

Read More →

The Racketeer $250.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Random House (2012) Books are leather-bound, signed and numbered, with printed endpapers, gold stamping, a slipcase, and a ribbon marker. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in slipcase.

Read More →

A Mercy $35.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2008) Fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

The Shape of the Journey $350.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press (1998) One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Specially bound in brown cloth and turquoise boards. Fine in slipcase. Here is the definitive collection of poetry from one of America’s best-loved writers—now available in paperback. With the publication of this book, eight volumes of poetry were brought … Continue reading The Shape of the Journey

Read More →

The Beast God Forgot to Invent $14.00

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Grove (2001) A bestselling collection of novellas about wild men and civilization is offered by one of the major American writers of our time. These are stories of humans and beasts, of men driven crazy by longing, and of men who dream they are becoming bears.

Read More →

Black Sunday $150.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam’s Sons (1975) Very good in a dust jacket with edge wear and a closed tear to the spine.

Read More →

The Queer South $28.00

by • First Edition • Paperback • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

USA: Sibling Rivalry Press (2014) In The Queer South, Douglas Ray has assembled over 60 queer-identified voices exploring their experiences of the American South in nonfiction and poetry. From hilarious to heartbreaking, anxious to angry, religious to reluctant, contemplative to celebratory, this anthology expands our ideas of what it means to be queer and what … Continue reading The Queer South

Read More →

Photographs $2,500.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, Mississippi: University of Mississippi Press (1989) Foreword by Reynolds Price. Signed by Welty. Very rare. Fine in cloth boards in like dust jacket.  

Read More →