- See All
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- Advanced Reader
- Children Series
- Events
- Featured
- First Edition
- First Editions Club
- General
- Hardback
- Home Page
- Limited Edition
- Manuscript
- Middle Grade
- New Releases
- OZ Events
- Oz Featured
- OZ First Editions Club
- OZ Young Readers
- Paperback
- Past Events
- Picture Books
- Product Category
- Signed
- Uncorrected Proof
- Unsigned
- Young Adult
Every Father’s Daughter: Twenty-four Women Writers Remember Their Fathers $29.95
Kingston, NY: McPherson (2015) “What is it about the relationship between fathers and daughters that provokes so much exquisite tenderness, satisfying communion, longing for more, idealization from both ends, followed often if not inevitably by disappointment, hurt, and the need to understand and forgive, or to finger the guilt of not understanding and loving enough?” … Continue reading Every Father’s Daughter: Twenty-four Women Writers Remember Their Fathers
Reservation Blues $50.00
New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press (1995) In a first novel by the author of The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven, legendary blues guitarist Robert Johnson appears on an Indian reservation to lead a Catholic rock band.
Hard Truth $24.95
New York, NY: Putnam (2005) Just three days after her wedding to Sheriff Paul Davidson, Anna Pigeon moves from Mississippi to Colorado to assume her new post as district ranger at Rocky Mountain National Park, where three young girls have disappeared during a religious retreat. Two of the children emerge a month later, clad only … Continue reading Hard Truth
Hemingway and His Conspirators $30.00
New York, NY: Rowman & Littlefield (1997) Very good in price clipped dust jacket. Utilizing a cast of famous characters, and paying close attention to the emergent mass marketplace of the ’20s and ’30s, author Leonard Leff recounts the backstage story of how Ernest Hemingway–with the help of his editor Max Perkins–seized upon this emerging … Continue reading Hemingway and His Conspirators
The Farmer and the Clown $17.99
New York, NY: Beach Lane Books (2014) A baby clown is separated from his family when he accidentally bounces off their circus train and lands in a lonely farmer’s vast, empty field. The farmer reluctantly rescues the little clown, and over the course of one day together, the two of them make some surprising discoveries … Continue reading The Farmer and the Clown
The Lost Get-Back Boogie $500.00
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press (1978) Recently paroled from prison, Ivy Paret settles in with fellow ex-convict Buddy Riordan and Riordan’s family on a sprawling ranch in Montana and becomes drawn into a tragic conflict involving the family and their neighbors
The Road Home $16.00
New York, NY: Washington Square Press (1999) As the Northridge family grapples with the mysterious forces that both pull them apart and draw them back together on the expanses of the Nebraska plains, they learn life’s lessons: the deception of passion, the pain of love, the vitality of art, and supplication to nature’s generosity and … Continue reading The Road Home
The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty $250.00
Pennsylvania: Franklin Library (1980) First Edition Society. Bound in full red decorated leather. A beautiful book.
The Optimist’s Daughter $1,500.00
New York: Random House (1972) Signed by the author. A very nice copy in like dust jacket.
Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment $40.00
New York: Little Brown (2005) Very good in decorated wrappers.
One Writer’s Beginnings $1,000.00
Cambridge: Harvard (1984) Signed by the author. Near fine in green wrappers.
Rides of the Midway $35.00
New York, NY: W.W. Norton (2001) Mississippi Teenager Noel Weatherspoon is many things: an unwitting clairvoyant, an extreme asthma sufferer, a ghost-seeing insomniac, an endearing dopehead, a wanna-be erotic photographer, a would-be baseball star, a regretful vandal, a lamentable virgin who becomes an older woman’s sex toy, and a never-accused, somnambulant mercy-killer. Noel is haunted … Continue reading Rides of the Midway
Because I Said So! Life in the Mom Zone $14.95
USA: Sartoris Literary Group (2014) Laughter, tears and everything in between. It’s all a part of being a mama. Because I Said So: Life In The Mom Zone tells tales of growing up in a small town in the South, raising children and somehow getting it all done. Annie Oeth writes about families and fun … Continue reading Because I Said So! Life in the Mom Zone
The Racketeer $250.00
New York, NY: Random House (2012) Books are leather-bound, signed and numbered, with printed endpapers, gold stamping, a slipcase, and a ribbon marker. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in slipcase.
The Shape of the Journey $350.00
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press (1998) One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Specially bound in brown cloth and turquoise boards. Fine in slipcase. Here is the definitive collection of poetry from one of America’s best-loved writers—now available in paperback. With the publication of this book, eight volumes of poetry were brought … Continue reading The Shape of the Journey
The Beast God Forgot to Invent $14.00
New York, NY: Grove (2001) A bestselling collection of novellas about wild men and civilization is offered by one of the major American writers of our time. These are stories of humans and beasts, of men driven crazy by longing, and of men who dream they are becoming bears.
Black Sunday $150.00
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam’s Sons (1975) Very good in a dust jacket with edge wear and a closed tear to the spine.
The Queer South $28.00
USA: Sibling Rivalry Press (2014) In The Queer South, Douglas Ray has assembled over 60 queer-identified voices exploring their experiences of the American South in nonfiction and poetry. From hilarious to heartbreaking, anxious to angry, religious to reluctant, contemplative to celebratory, this anthology expands our ideas of what it means to be queer and what … Continue reading The Queer South
Photographs $2,500.00
Jackson, Mississippi: University of Mississippi Press (1989) Foreword by Reynolds Price. Signed by Welty. Very rare. Fine in cloth boards in like dust jacket.




















