The Moviegoer $300.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Pennsylvania: Franklin Library (1980) Fine in hunter green leather binding

Read More →

Every Father’s Daughter: Twenty-four Women Writers Remember Their Fathers $29.95

by • First Edition • Past Events • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Kingston, NY: McPherson (2015) “What is it about the relationship between fathers and daughters that provokes so much exquisite tenderness, satisfying communion, longing for more, idealization from both ends, followed often if not inevitably by disappointment, hurt, and the need to understand and forgive, or to finger the guilt of not understanding and loving enough?” … Continue reading Every Father’s Daughter: Twenty-four Women Writers Remember Their Fathers

Read More →

Rides of the Midway $35.00

by • 2001 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: W.W. Norton (2001) Mississippi Teenager Noel Weatherspoon is many things: an unwitting clairvoyant, an extreme asthma sufferer, a ghost-seeing insomniac, an endearing dopehead, a wanna-be erotic photographer, a would-be baseball star, a regretful vandal, a lamentable virgin who becomes an older woman’s sex toy, and a never-accused, somnambulant mercy-killer. Noel is haunted … Continue reading Rides of the Midway

Read More →

Author and Agent: Eudora Welty and Diarmuid Russell $50.00

by , • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1991) Fine in dust jacket. Diarmuid Russell was Eudora Welty’s literary agent and her friend for over thirty years. This book, written with an emphasis on their spirited correspondence, shows the professional bond which existed between agent and author, as hertalent took off and flourished. It dwells on … Continue reading Author and Agent: Eudora Welty and Diarmuid Russell

Read More →

Green Hills of Africa $2,000.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Scribner (1935) Bookplate on front end board. Faded green boards with a light stain. Dust jacket has edge wear with closed tears; the spine has a light stain and the usual fading. Decorations by Edward Shenton Hemingway’s well-documented fascination with big-game hunting is magnificently captured amidst rich descriptions of the beauty and strangeness … Continue reading Green Hills of Africa

Read More →

Stories from the Blue Moon Cafe II $350.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

San Francisco, CA: Macadam/Cage (2003) An Anthology of Southern Writers. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Larry Brown and many other southern writers including Ron Rash, Sonny Brewer, and William Gay.

Read More →

Mississippi History $50.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press (1994) Paperback original. For many characters in this collection of stories, set in the Mississippi Delta, the past is more immediate than the present. The author sets out on a detailed exploration of the trials and desires of the small farming community of Indianola.

Read More →

Brainwashed $14.95

by • Paperback • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

USA: Flying Solo Press (2014) While sleeping on the roof of his fathers hotel, 13-year-old Lucas Benes finds a baby alone and learns that the Good Company has restarted its profitable kidnapping business. Lucas leads a network of international teenagers through the hotspots of Paris in an all-out effort to spoil a brainwashing ceremony that … Continue reading Brainwashed

Read More →

I, Rhoda Manning, Go Hunting with My Daddy $50.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Boston: Little Brown (2002) Near fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

The Granta Book of the American Short Story $150.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

London, UK: Granta Books (1992)

Read More →

About Grace $125.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Scribner (2004) Very good in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

City on Fire $30.00

by • Events • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2015) As new in dust jacket. The all-too-human individuals who live within this extraordinary first novel are: Regan and William Hamilton-Sweeney, estranged heirs to one of the city’s biggest fortunes; Keith and Mercer, the men who, for better or worse, love them; Charlie and Sam, two Long Island teenagers seduced by … Continue reading City on Fire

Read More →

It Wasn’t All Dancing $150.00

by • 2002 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Tuscaloosa, Alabama: University of Alabama Press (2002) This eagerly anticipated second volume of short stories is offered by nationally acclaimed writer Mary Ward Brown, often referred to as the “first lady” of Alabama letters. With the 11 stories in this long-awaited collectiong, Mary Ward Brown once again offers her devoted fans a palette of new … Continue reading It Wasn’t All Dancing

Read More →

Yellow Jack $35.00

by • 1999 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: W.W. Norton (1999) Yellow Jack is a ribald, picaresque trip through an 1840s New Orleans saturated with sex, drugs, death, and corruption. In this “luminously haunting” (Entertainment Weekly) portrait of decadence, daguer-rotypist Claude Marchand becomes hopelessly entangled with both a voodoo-adept octoroon mistress and the erotically precocious daughter of a prominent New … Continue reading Yellow Jack

Read More →

The Mime of Nick, Mick and the Maggies $900.00

by • Limited Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Read about the Artwork of Lucia Joyce by clicking here. The Hague, Holland: Servire Press / New York, NY Gotham Book Mart (1934) One of 1000 numbered copies in plain white wrappers with a front cover decoration in metallic silver and blue by James Joyce’s daughter, Lucia Joyce. The book is printed on Old Antique … Continue reading The Mime of Nick, Mick and the Maggies

Read More →

Pasture Art $16.95

by • Paperback • Past Events • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Spartanburg, SC; Hub City Press (2015) These stories, all set in nearby towns in the Alabama Black Belt a swath of dark soil that runs west to east through the central part of the state explore the history, culture, and human spirit of the people who live there, and those that came before them and … Continue reading Pasture Art

Read More →

The Annunciation $350.00

by • Signed • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

Boston: Little Brown (1983) Near fine in wrapper with dust jacket.

Read More →

Fried Chicken and Wine $24.95

by • Signed

Read More →

A Long Night $150.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, MS: Nouveau Press for the Mississippi Civil Liberties Union (1986) Near fine in blue buckram cloth boards.

Read More →

A Cast of Characters: Stories from the Blue Moon Café V $21.95

by • 2006 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

San Francisco, CA: MacAdam Cage (2006) Contributions by: Howard Bahr, Stuart Bloodworth, Rick Bragg, Pia Z. Ehrhardt, Tom Franklin, William Gay, L.A. Hoffer, Frank Turner Hollon, Chip Livingston, Thomas McGuane, Jack Pendarvis, Ron Rash, James Whorton Jr., and Karen Spears Zacharias.

Read More →