Summer House with Swimming Pool $24.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Hogarth. (2014) The blistering, compulsively readable new novel from Herman Koch, author of the instant “New York Time”s bestseller “The Dinner.” When a medical procedure goes horribly wrong and famous actor Ralph Meier winds up dead, Dr. Marc Schlosser needs to come up with some answers. After all, reputation is everything in … Continue reading Summer House with Swimming Pool

Read More →

The Dangerous Summer $75.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Scribner (1985) Fine in dust jacket

Read More →

Dancing With My Father $40.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi (2005) Leif Anderson’s Dancing with My Father is both a loving tribute to her unusual and famous father, Mississippi artist Walter Anderson, and an honest look at the effects he has had upon her personal life and her artistry. Due to Walter Anderson’s erratic behavior and recurring absences, Leif … Continue reading Dancing With My Father

Read More →

Invisible Cities $14.00

by • General • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Mariner Books (1978) Imaginary conversations between Marco Polo and his host, the Chinese ruler Kublai Khan, conjure up cities of magical times. “Of all tasks, describing the contents of a book is the most difficult and in the case of a marvelous invention like Invisible Cities, perfectly irrelevant” (Gore Vidal). Translated by … Continue reading Invisible Cities

Read More →

A Cook’s Tour of Mississippi $100.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, MS: Clarion-Ledger (1980) Introduction by Willie Morris. Light wear in decorated boards with comb spine. Very hard to find in collector’s condition. Very good.

Read More →

No Country for Old Men $2,000.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New Orleans: Trice/Knopf (2005) One of 325 numbered copies signed by the author in marble boards. Fine in slipcase.

Read More →

The Debutante Ball $200.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, Mississippi: University Press of Mississippi (1991) One of 100 numbered copies signed by the Beth Henley and the artist, Lynn Green Root. Near fine in black cloth and housed in publishers black cloth slipcase.  

Read More →

Fried Chicken and Wine $24.95

by • Signed

Read More →

Wolf: A False Memoir $300.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Simon & Schuster (1971) Near fine yet has a narrow black line remainder mark on page bottom. Bright, price-clipped dust jacket is very good plus.

Read More →

Works in Progress–Wolf: A False Memoir $175.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Literary Guild (1971) Includes an early excerpt from Harrison’s first novel, Wolf: A False Memoir. Rare and signed in very good and seemingly unread condition. Issued in small paperback size with decorated wrapper.

Read More →

Green Hills of Africa $2,000.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Scribner (1935) Bookplate on front end board. Faded green boards with a light stain. Dust jacket has edge wear with closed tears; the spine has a light stain and the usual fading. Decorations by Edward Shenton Hemingway’s well-documented fascination with big-game hunting is magnificently captured amidst rich descriptions of the beauty and strangeness … Continue reading Green Hills of Africa

Read More →

Ill Seen Ill Said $800.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Northridge, CA: Lord John Press (1982) Fine in marbled boards and leather spine with gilt lettering. One of 299 numbered copies signed by the author. Ill Seen Ill Said is one of Beckett’s short novels.

Read More →

Eudora Welty: A Tribute $1,000.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

North Carolina: Wright (1984) One of 75 numbered copies signed by all 10 contributors which include: Cleanth Brooks, Bernard Malamud, William Maxwell, Reynolds Price, William Jay Smith, Eilzabeth Spencer, Peter Taylor, Anne Tyler, Robert Penn Warren, Richard Wilbur. Near fine in plain boards with marble paper wrappers.

Read More →

Team of Rivals $500.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Simon & Schuster (2005) Signed and inscribed by the author. Compliments of the author card laid in. Fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

A Time to Kill $2,000.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Doubleday (1993) Books are leather-bound, signed and numbered, with printed endpapers, gold stamping, a slipcase, and a ribbon marker. One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in slipcase.

Read More →

To Kill a Mockingbird $16.99

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Harper Collins (2006) Deluxe paperback edition. New.

Read More →

Crooked Hearts $50.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (1987) After Tom, the most likely Warren to break the family cycle of self destruction, drops out of Berkeley, he finds that he and Ask–the two tormented middle-children–together form the eye of the Warren hurricane

Read More →

Violets Are Blue $35.00

by • Advanced Reader

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Little Brown (2001) Very good in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

What We See When We Read $16.95

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Vintage Books (2014) What do we see when we read? Did Tolstoy really describe Anna Karenina? Did Melville ever really tell us what, exactly, Ishmael looked like? The collection of fragmented images on a page—a graceful ear there, a stray curl, a hat positioned just so—and other clues and signifiers helps us to … Continue reading What We See When We Read

Read More →

Sunset Express $35.00

by • 1996 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Hyperion (1996) Elvis Cole is back on his own turf in Los Angeles, and embroiled in a controversial high-profile murder case. A wealthy restaurateur is accused of murdering his wife, and his hot-shot defense attorney hires Elvis to find proof that police detective Angela Rossi fooled around with the evidence. Rossi had … Continue reading Sunset Express

Read More →