Retreat $300.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Winston Salem: Palaemon Press (1981) One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed boards and cloth spine.

Read More →

A Mercy $100.00

by • Advanced Reader

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2008) Near fine in decorated wrappers.  

Read More →

In the Fall $75.00

by • Signed • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press (2000) Near fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

The Literature of Exhaustion and the Literature of Replenishment $175.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Northridge, CA: Lord John Press (1982) One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author in red cloth boards with gilt lettering. This is a presentation copy issued out of series and signed by John Barth.

Read More →

A Lucky Life Interrupted: A Memoir of Hope $27.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Random House (2015) As new in dust jacket. From Tom Brokaw, the bestselling author of The Greatest Generation, comes a powerful memoir of a year of dramatic change—a year spent battling cancer and reflecting on a long, happy, and lucky life. Tom Brokaw has led a fortunate life, with a strong marriage … Continue reading A Lucky Life Interrupted: A Memoir of Hope

Read More →

An Italian Palate $34.95

by , • First Edition • Past Events • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Hattiesburg, MS: Different Drummer (2013) This cookbook, complete with stunning watercolors by Wyatt Waters, was inspired by the duo’s recent travels through Italy.

Read More →

Good Old Boy $250.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Harper (1971) Previous owner’s name on front end paper. Very good in decorated boards and dust jacket.

Read More →

The Burglar in the Rye $40.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Dutton (1997) Literary agent Anthea Landau, legendary resident of the Paddington Hotel, is auctioning off her personal correspondence from enigmatic writer Gulliver Fairborn. Her famous ex-client, who guards his private life so jealously that he has never been photographed or interviewed, is reportedly outraged by Landau’s betrayal – yet can’t afford to … Continue reading The Burglar in the Rye

Read More →

The Bookman’s Promise $40.00

by • 2004 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Scribner (2004) Cliff Janeway, the cop-turned-rare-book-dealer, returns in a new “Bookman” mystery set in the arcane world of collectible books–from the award-winning author who captivated readers with “Booked to Die” and “The Bookman’s Wake.”

Read More →

Treasure $100.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster (1988) Dirk Pitt’s hunt for ancient Egyptian treasure is sidetracked when the White House is threatened by terrorists from Egypt and Mexico and a cruise ship carrying the presidents of Egypt and Mexico is hijacked

Read More →

Home $16.99

by • First Edition • New Releases • OZ First Editions Club • OZ Young Readers • Picture Books • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Boston, Mass: Candlewick (2015) A picture book debut by the illustrator of The Composer Is Dead offers a whimsical tribute to the myriad possibilities of home, depicting homes in different real-world environments as well as fantastical settings. March 2015 Oz First Editions Club  

Read More →

The Rainmaker $110.00

by • 1995 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Doubleday (1995) It’s summer in Memphis. The sweat is sticking to Rudy Baylor’s shirt and creditors are nipping at his heels. Once he had aspirations of breezing through law school and punching his ticket to the good life. Now he doesn’t have a job or a prayer—except for one: an insurance dispute … Continue reading The Rainmaker

Read More →

Midnight Magic $40.00

by • 1998 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Ecco Press (1998) A disabled trucker builds his dream house from Lincoln Logs. A woman returns from having a mastectomy to find the flea-market trader she loves imprisoned for selling stolen goods. A recent divorcee fantasizes about time travel as she lies in a tanning booth and wishes for a future “unbounded … Continue reading Midnight Magic

Read More →

The Confession $28.95

by • 2010 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Doubleday (2010) In 1998, in the small East Texas city of Sloan, Travis Boyette abducted, raped, and strangled a popular high school cheerleader. He buried her body so that it would never be found, then watched in amazement as police and prosecutors arrested and convicted Donté Drumm, a local football star, and … Continue reading The Confession

Read More →

Sunset Express $35.00

by • 1996 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Hyperion (1996) Elvis Cole is back on his own turf in Los Angeles, and embroiled in a controversial high-profile murder case. A wealthy restaurateur is accused of murdering his wife, and his hot-shot defense attorney hires Elvis to find proof that police detective Angela Rossi fooled around with the evidence. Rossi had … Continue reading Sunset Express

Read More →

Three Day Road $30.00

by • 2005 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Viking (2005) Set in Canada and the battlefields of France and Belgium, Three Day Road is a mesmerizing novel told through the eyes of Niska, a Canadian Oji-Cree woman living off the land who is the last of a line of healers and diviners, and her nephew Xavier. At the urging of … Continue reading Three Day Road

Read More →

Outlyer And Ghazals: Poetry $600.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster (1971) Half inch remainder line near spine on page bottom. Very good in dust jacket with a crease on bottom front of dust jacket.

Read More →

The Shape of the Journey $20.00

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press (2000) Collecting all the major poetry from forty years, this volume amply demonstrates why novelist and poet Jim Harrison has been called “one of the most authentic voices of his time.” By turns caustic, tender and comic, Harrison’s poems chronicle and celebrate the often overlooked beauty and transcendence of … Continue reading The Shape of the Journey

Read More →

A Virtuous Woman $100.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin (1989) Near fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

One Foot in Eden $300.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Charlotte, NC: Novello Festival (2002) Simply, almost elementally told through the voices of a sheriff, a local farmer, his beautiful wife, their son, and the sheriff’s deputy, “One Foot in Eden” signals the bellwether arrival of one the most mature and distinctive voices in southern literature.

Read More →