To Kill a Mockingbird $14.99

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Harper Collins (2002) Trade paperback. New.

Read More →

Foundation $15.00

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Spectra (2008) For twelve thousand years the Galactic Empire has ruled supreme. Now it is dying. But only Hari Sheldon, creator of the revolutionary science of psychohistory, can see into the future–to a dark age of ignorance, barbarism, and warfare that will last thirty thousand years. To preserve knowledge and save mankind, … Continue reading Foundation

Read More →

The Flash of Lightning behind the Mountain $50.00

by • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Ecco (2004) Near fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

The Eye of the Story $750.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Random House (1978) Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

The Oxygen Man $100.00

by • Signed • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

Denver, CO: MacMurray & Beck (1999) Brother and sister Ned and Daze Rose were defined as outcasts in the 1970s when they were scholarship students at a posh school. Now Ned works for a good-ole boy from high school, checking oxygen levels in fish farm ponds, while Daze. obsessed with her mother’s loose reputation, retreats … Continue reading The Oxygen Man

Read More →

Park City $75.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Knopf (1998) Near fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

How I Wrote Jubilee And Other Essays $30.00

by , • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: The Feminist Press (1990) Very good in decorated wrappers. Edited by Maryemma Graham. Includes the essay “How I Wrote Jubilee” and essays about W. E. B. Du Bois, Richard Wright, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Langston Hughes, James Baldwin, Amiri Baraka, and many other African-American writers.

Read More →

Moon Lake and Other Stories $150.00

by • Limited Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Pennsylvania: Franklin Library (1980) Illustrated by Charles Reid. Fine in green leather binding with gold stamping.  

Read More →

5 Blind Men $125.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Freemont, MI: Sumac Press (1969) Very good in decorated wrapper. Paperback issue. Signed by Harrison only. Contains poems by Jim Harrison, Dan Gerber, George Quasha, JD Reed, and Charles Simic.

Read More →

Wildlife $300.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Grove (1990) One of 200 numbered copies. In slip case. The setting is Great Falls, Montana, where the Rockies end and where, in 1960, the promise of good times seems as limitless as the sweep of the prairies beyond. This is where the Brinson family hopes to find a better life. Instead, … Continue reading Wildlife

Read More →

Letters to Yesenin $12.00

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press (2007) “The way Harrison has embedded his entire vision of our predicament implicitly in the particulars of two poetic lives, his own and Yesenin’s, is what makes the poem not only his best but one of the best in the past twenty-five years of American writing.”—Hayden Carruth, Sulfur “Harrison … Continue reading Letters to Yesenin

Read More →

Doctor Martino and Other Stories $2,500.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Smith Haas (1934) One of 360 copies signed by the author. Faded spine in black and red boards.

Read More →

Blood on Snow $23.95

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2015) As new in dust jacket. From the internationally acclaimed author of the Harry Hole novels—a fast, tight, darkly lyrical stand-alone novel that has at its center the perfectly sympathetic antihero: an Oslo contract killer who draws us into an unexpected meditation on death and love. This is the story of … Continue reading Blood on Snow

Read More →

I’d Know You Anywhere, My Love $17.99

by • First Edition • OZ Young Readers • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Feiwell & Friends (2013) NANCY TILLMAN is the author and illustrator of the bestselling picture books On The Night You Were Born, The Spirit of Christmas, Wherever You Are My Love Will Find You, The Crown on Your Head, Tumford the Terrible and Tumford’s Rude Noises. She is also the illustrator of … Continue reading I’d Know You Anywhere, My Love

Read More →

New York Days $750.00

by • Signed • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

Boston: Little Brown (1993) Near fine in blue wrapper.

Read More →

The River Wife $35.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Random House (2007) As new in dust jacket. Chronicles the adventure-filled life of Jacques Ducharme, a French fur trapper and river pirate, and the five women whose lives he touches–Annie Lark, whom he rescues in the wake of the 1811 New Madrid earthquake; his second wife Laura; Omah, a freed slave and … Continue reading The River Wife

Read More →

The Coast of Chicago $200.00

by • Signed • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (1990) Fine in publisher’s wrappers.

Read More →

A Southern Exposure $50.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (1995) Escaping from a poor job and a brush with adultery, the Bairds move to North Carolina during the Depression in the hopes of regaining their lost innocence, but their new home changes them in unexpected ways.

Read More →

Sycamore Row $250.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Doubleday (2013) “Books are leather-bound, signed and numbered, with printed endpapers, gold stamping, a slipcase, and a ribbon marker.” The suspense never rests when “A Time to Kill”‘s Jake Brigance fights the good fight once again. Often named an all-time favorite by John Grisham’s legions of fans, the book that started it … Continue reading Sycamore Row

Read More →

Hemingway’s Genders $40.00

by , , • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New Haven, CT: Yale (1994) Very good in dust jacket. Ernest Hemingway has long been regarded as a fiercely heterosexual writer who advocated and embodied an exaggerated masculinity. This witty and intelligent book, the first to focus exclusively on gender in Hemingway’s writing, presents a new view of the author, demonstrating that issues of gender … Continue reading Hemingway’s Genders

Read More →