To Kill a Mockingbird $14.99

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Harper Collins (2002) Trade paperback. New.

Read More →

Jubilee $150.00

by • Advanced Reader

Loading Updating cart...

Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1966) Very good in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

A Virtuous Woman $100.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin (1989) Near fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

Natchez Burning $1,500.00

by • First Edition • Manuscript • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Harper Collins/William Morrow (2014) Fine. Two-volume manuscript in clear plastic wrappers. Both volumes are signed by the author.

Read More →

Farmer $15.00

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Delta (1989) “Farmer is a sensitive, powerful love story about a man on the cutting edge of life. The book deals with his attempt to figure out who he is, how he got there, and the women who confuse and haunt him. The characters are so real that often my eyes filled … Continue reading Farmer

Read More →

Driving the King $30.00

by • Signed • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: HarperCollins (2015) Explores race and class in 1950s America, witnessed through the experiences of Nat King Cole and his driver, Nat Weary

Read More →

This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. the Climate $30.00

by • Hardback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster (2014) In This Changes Everything Naomi Klein argues that climate change isn’t just another issue to be neatly filed between taxes and health care. It’s an alarm that calls us to fix an economic system that is already failing us in many ways. Klein meticulously builds the case for how … Continue reading This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. the Climate

Read More →

The Bride of the Innisfallen and Other Stories $650.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Harcourt (1955) First edition, second issue. Inscribed by the author. Copyright contains five dates. Blue-green boards with cloth spine. Very good with wear in like dust jacket.  

Read More →

The Imagination of the Heart $22.95

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Seven Stories Press (2009) Near fine in dust jacket. The Imagination of the Heart is the final chapter in the saga of Sailor Ripley and Lula Pace Fortune, the “Romeo and Juliet of the Deep South.” Their story began in Barry Gifford’s novel Wild at Heart, which in 1990 was made into … Continue reading The Imagination of the Heart

Read More →

Kiss the Girls $20.00

by • Advanced Reader

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Little Brown (1995) Very good in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

Nightmares! $16.99

by • First Edition • OZ Young Readers • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Delacorte Press. (2014) Writer, musician, and actor Segel (“How I Met Your Mother”) teams up with Miller, the “New York Times”-bestselling author of the Kiki Strike books, for the hilariously frightening first book in a trilogy about a boy named Charlie and a group of kids who must face their fears to … Continue reading Nightmares!

Read More →

The Third Secret $25.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Ballantine Books (2005) Fatima, Portugal, 1917: The Virgin Mary appears to three peasant children, sharing with them three secrets, two of which are soon revealed to the world. The third secret is sealed away in the Vatican, read only by popes, and not disclosed until the year 2000. When revealed, its puzzling … Continue reading The Third Secret

Read More →

Truth $75.00

by • 1998 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin (1998) Now that she has outlived those who might have objected to her telling four family secrets, Ellen Douglas does just that. A novelist revered for her storytelling, here she crosses over into the mirror world of historical fact to tell four stories in which she seeks the truth — about … Continue reading Truth

Read More →

The Lay of the Land $50.00

by • 2006 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2006) With The Sportswriter, in 1985, Richard Ford began a cycle of novels that ten years later – after Independence Day won both the Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Faulkner Award – was hailed by “The Times” of London as “an extraordinary epic ]that( is nothing less than the story of the … Continue reading The Lay of the Land

Read More →

Family Life $50.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Rocky Mount, NC: Wesleyan College Press (1990) One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Near fine in brown wrapper.

Read More →

Just Before Dark $100.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Livingston, MO: Clark City Press (1991) Near fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

The Help $350.00

by • 2009 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Amy Einhorn/Penguin Putnam (2009) Near fine in dust jacket. Signed on the title page. Be prepared to meet three unforgettable women: Twenty-two-year-old Skeeter has just returned home after graduating from Ole Miss. She may have a degree, but it is 1962, Mississippi, and her mother will not be happy till Skeeter has … Continue reading The Help

Read More →

The Secret of Magic $26.95

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam (2014) Regina Robichard works for Thurgood Marshall, who receives an unusual letter asking the NAACP to investigate the murder of a returning black war hero. It is signed by M. P. Calhoun, the most reclusive author in the country. As a child, Regina was captivated by Calhoun’s The Secret of … Continue reading The Secret of Magic

Read More →

Peace Like a River $40.00

by • 2001 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press (2001) Raised on tales of cowboys and pirates, eleven-year-old Reuben Land has little doubt that miracles happen all around us, and that it’s up to us to “make of it what we will.” Reuben was born with no air in his lungs, and it was only when his father, … Continue reading Peace Like a River

Read More →

Revolution $19.99

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Scholastic (2014) In the second novel of her Sixties trilogy, Wiles takes readers to a small Mississippi town during 1964s Freedom Summer. As young Sunny tries to adjust to her new stepmother and two new step-siblings, her town reacts to students and “agitators” who have arrived on buses to register black citizens … Continue reading Revolution

Read More →