Unnatural Exposure $150.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Putnam (1997) One of 175 numbered copies signed by the author. Unopened in slipcase.

Read More →

Lost Nation $50.00

by • 2002 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press (2002) Fine in dust jacket. Set in the early nineteenth century, Lost Nation is about a man known only as Blood. A man of learning and wisdom with a secret past that has scorched his soul, Blood remakes himself as a trader, hauling with him Sally, a sixteen-year-old girl … Continue reading Lost Nation

Read More →

88 Poems $100.00

by • First Edition

Sorry. This book has sold out. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1979) Fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

The Bride of the Innisfallen and Other Stories $650.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Harcourt (1955) First edition, second issue. Inscribed by the author. Copyright contains five dates. Blue-green boards with cloth spine. Very good with wear in like dust jacket.  

Read More →

The Mansion $3,500.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Random House (1959) One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in black cloth.

Read More →

Can’t Quit You, Baby $100.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Sorry. This book is currently out of stock. New York, NY: Atheneum (1988) Rich, white Cornelia and poor, black Tweet share a Mississippi kitchen for 15 years, rolling out pie crusts, peeling figs, making conversation. As the years go by, each reveals her own crises, and in her moment of deepest need, each is rescued … Continue reading Can’t Quit You, Baby

Read More →

The Big Bad Wolf $35.00

by • Advanced Reader

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Little & Brown (2003) Very good in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

I Left It on the Mountain: A Memoir $25.99

by • First Edition • Past Events • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: St. Martin’s Press (2015) As new in dust jacket. A writer and editor who worked for Andy Warhol at Interview and Tina Brown at Vanity Fair discusses how his star-studded party life unraveled after being diagnosed with HIV and his subsequent downward spiral into addiction. By the New York Times best-selling author … Continue reading I Left It on the Mountain: A Memoir

Read More →

Good Old Boy $250.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Harper (1971) Previous owner’s name on front end paper. Very good in decorated boards and dust jacket.

Read More →

Ship of Fools $150.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company (1962) Near fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

My Two Oxfords $20.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, Mississippi: University of Mississippi Press (2009) First edition, reissue. Includes an Afterword by Joanne Prichard Morris, Photographs by David Rae Morris, and Engravings by John de Pol. Fine in decorated boards.

Read More →

Redefining Manhood $14.99

by • Paperback • Past Events • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

UK: Findhorn Press (2015) While women have forged ahead in the workplace and society, men are finding themselves increasingly marginalized, socially, professionally, economically enough so that one book on bestseller lists recently has been titledThe End of Men. This has led to calls for a men’s movement and courses are being taught, but they are … Continue reading Redefining Manhood

Read More →

The Rainmaker $110.00

by • 1995 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Doubleday (1995) It’s summer in Memphis. The sweat is sticking to Rudy Baylor’s shirt and creditors are nipping at his heels. Once he had aspirations of breezing through law school and punching his ticket to the good life. Now he doesn’t have a job or a prayer—except for one: an insurance dispute … Continue reading The Rainmaker

Read More →

A Thousand Pieces of You $17.99

by • First Edition • New Releases • OZ Young Readers • Past Events • Signed • Young Adult

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Harperteen (2014) As new in dust jacket. Cloud Atlas meets Orphan Black in this epic dimension-bending trilogy byNew York Times bestselling author Claudia Gray about a girl who must chase her father’s killer through multiple dimensions. Marguerite Caine’s physicist parents are known for their groundbreaking achievements. Their most astonishing invention, called the … Continue reading A Thousand Pieces of You

Read More →

The Hermit’s Story $25.00

by • 2002 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin (2002) The Hermit’s Story is Rick Bass’s best and most varied fiction yet. In the title story, a man and a woman travel across an eerily frozen lake–under the ice. “The Distance” casts a skeptical eye on Thomas Jefferson through the lens of a Montana man’s visit to Monticello. “Eating” … Continue reading The Hermit’s Story

Read More →

In Search of Willie Morris $65.00

by , • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Public Affairs (2006) The Mercurial Life of a Legendary Writer and Editor Signed by the author Larry King.

Read More →

On Short Stories $1,000.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Harcourt (1949) One of 1500 copies. Signed by the author. Very good in decorated boards. Glassine wrapper is fragile. This book reproduces a university lecture which was presented in 1947 with the title, “Some Views on the Reading and Writing of Short Stories.” This book was “privately printed for the friends of … Continue reading On Short Stories

Read More →

Sleep No More $50.00

by • Signed • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam (2002) Near fine in decorated wrappers. In Sleep No More, he returns to the territory of some of his best-loved works, the steamy and hypnotic small-town Mississippi where Iles himself grew up. In this new novel, John Waters is a husband and father happy with his lot in life, though … Continue reading Sleep No More

Read More →

Unlucky 13 $28.00

by , • First Edition • Product Category

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Little Brown (2014) San Francisco Detective Lindsay Boxer is loving her life as a new mother. With an attentive husband, a job she loves, plus best friends who can talk about anything from sex to murder, things couldn’t be better. Then the FBI sends Lindsay a photo of a killer from her … Continue reading Unlucky 13

Read More →

High Water Railers $50.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence (February 11, 1993) First edition of an excerpt of a short story from Bats Out of Hell. Fine in staple-bound decorated wrapper with photo by Bruce Newman.

Read More →