A Good Day to Die $15.00

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Doubleday (1981) Their plans were conceived in a drunken excitement and resulted in more horror than any of them could have imagined. There was the poet able to retreat into beatific reveries of superb fishing in cold, fast streams; the Vietnam vet consumed by uppers, downers and violence; and the girl who … Continue reading A Good Day to Die

Read More →

How I Wrote Jubilee $65.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

Chicago: Third World Press (1972) Near fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

The Scarecrow $27.99

by • 2009 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Little & Brown (2009) Forced out of the “Los Angeles Times” amid the latest budget cuts, newspaperman Jack McEvoy decides to go out with a bang, using his final days at the paper to write the definitive murder story of his career. He focuses on Alonzo Winslow, a 16-year-old drug dealer in … Continue reading The Scarecrow

Read More →

No Country for Old Men $2,000.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New Orleans: Trice/Knopf (2005) One of 325 numbered copies signed by the author in marble boards. Fine in slipcase.

Read More →

Locations $450.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Norton (1968) Poetry. First edition, paperback issue. Very good plus in decorated wrapper. Issued at the same time as the hardback.

Read More →

In the Fall $250.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press (2000) Issued by The Captain’s Bookshelf in Asheville, NC One of 200 numbered copies signed by Lent. The book is cloth-bound and housed in a cloth-covered slipcase with a label reproducing a William Henry Stevens untitled pastel mountainscape. A fine book in a fine case.

Read More →

Body & Soul $75.00

by • 1993 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin (1993) Pulsing with sound and rhythm, this story, set in New York in the 1940s, brilliantly evokes the life of a child prodigy whose genius pulls him out of squalor and into the drawing rooms of the rich and a gilt-edged marriage.

Read More →

The life-changing magic of tidying up: The Japanese art of decluttering and organizing $16.99

by • Hardback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Ten Speed Pr (2014) Japanese cleaning consultant Marie Kondo takes tidying to a whole new level, promising that if you properly simplify and organize your home once, you’ll never have to do it again. Most methods advocate a room-by-room or little-by-little approach, which doom you to pick away at your piles of stuff … Continue reading The life-changing magic of tidying up: The Japanese art of decluttering and organizing

Read More →

Asterios Polyp $35.00

by • Hardback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Pantheon Books (2009) As new in dust jacket. Meet Asterios Polyp: middle-aged, meagerly successful architect and teacher, aesthete and womanizer, whose life is wholly upended when his New York City apartment goes up in flames. In a tenacious daze, he leaves the city and relocates to a small town in the American … Continue reading Asterios Polyp

Read More →

The Footprints of God $50.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Scribner (2003) Near fine in dust jacket. From the acclaimed “New York Times” bestselling author comes a cutting-edge new thriller rich with imagination and vision. In the heart of North Carolina’s Research Triangle stands a corporate laboratory much like the others nearby. But behind its walls, America’s top scientists work around the … Continue reading The Footprints of God

Read More →

Dead Wake $50.00

by • Signed • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Crown (1999) Near fine in decorated wrappers. Signed by the author on a special bookplate. Note that there is a binding defect in about 20 pages. They are crimped at the bottom but it does not affect readability. It only affects the appearance on the bottom page edges.

Read More →

The Broken Places $26.95

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam (2013) The remarkable third novel in a thrilling new series about the real Deep South from a “New York Times”-bestselling author. A year after becoming sheriff, Quinn Colson is faced with the release of an infamous murderer from prison. Casey Dixon comes back to Jericho preaching redemption, and some believe … Continue reading The Broken Places

Read More →

Jubilee $200.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

London: Hodder & Stoughton (1967) First English Edition, published one year after the American edition. Fine with dust jacket. A beautiful copy.

Read More →

Spinning The Crystal Ball $50.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Washington DC: Library of Congress (1967) “Some Guesses at the Future of American Poetry”

Read More →

I Feel Bad About My Neck: And Other Thoughts on Being a Woman $14.00

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Vintage Books (2008) With her disarming, intimate, completely accessible voice, and dry sense of humor, Nora Ephron shares with us her ups and downs inI Feel Bad About My Neck, a candid, hilarious look at women who are getting older and dealing with the tribulations of maintenance, menopause, empty nests, and life … Continue reading I Feel Bad About My Neck: And Other Thoughts on Being a Woman

Read More →

Coldheart Canyon $35.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: HarperCollins (2001) Aging star Todd Pickett flees to a secret corner of Hollywood to heal from a botched bout with plastic surgery and discovers that his newfound hideaway is in fact haunted by ghosts from the 1920s

Read More →

Love $150.00

by • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2003) Near fine in publisher’s wrappers.

Read More →

The Maid’s Version $25.00

by • 2013 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Little Brown (2013) The American master’s first novel since Winter’s Bone (2006) tells of a deadly dance hall fire and its impact over several generations. Alma DeGeer Dunahew, the mother of three young boys, works as the maid for a prominent citizen and his family in West Table, Missouri. Her husband is … Continue reading The Maid’s Version

Read More →

Black Widow $24.95

by • 2008 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam (2008) Revenge becomes very personal for Doc Ford, in the stunning new novel by the “New York Times”-bestselling author. “It was a simple exchange. Clean. So why did things go so terribly wrong?” It went against all of Ford’s instincts. When his goddaughter, Shanay, called one day, he assumed it … Continue reading Black Widow

Read More →

Shall We Tell the President? $40.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Viking (1977)  

Read More →