Gray Mountain $28.95

by • 2014 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Doubleday (2014) John Grisham has a new hero . . . and she is full of surprises. The year is 2008 and Samantha Kofers career at a huge Wall Street law firm is on the fast track–until the recession hits and she gets downsized, furloughed, escorted out of the building. Samantha, though, … Continue reading Gray Mountain

Read More →

Blood Memory $175.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Scribner (2005) Near fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

The Missouri Headwaters $75.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Twelve Original Lithographs / Color Illustrations Signed by the artist. Many of Chatham’s paintings are featured on the covers of Jim Harrison’s books. Fine in white wrappers.

Read More →

Journey to Beloved $250.00

by , • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Hyperion (1998) Foreword by Jonathan Demme Written by Oprah Winfrey about her experience making the film Beloved. One of 3000 numbered copies signed by Oprah Winfrey. Near fine in decorated boards in publisher’s slipcase. Back board has a scuff and 3-inch long scratch near the edge. From the book: “My original intention … Continue reading Journey to Beloved

Read More →

The Given Day $27.95

by • 2008 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: William Morrow (2008) Set in Boston at the end of the First World War, “New York Times” bestselling author Dennis Lehane’s long-awaited eighth novel unflinchingly captures the political and social unrest of a nation caught at the crossroads between past and future. Filled with a cast of unforgettable characters more richly drawn … Continue reading The Given Day

Read More →

The Norton Book of Friendship $500.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Norton (1991) Signed by Eudora Welty, an editor. Fine in dust jacket. Very uncommon.

Read More →

The Lowland $27.95

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2014) As new in dust jacket. Frequently mistaken for one another in spite of very different natures, brothers Subhash and Udayan Mitra pursue respective lives in rebellion-torn 1960s Calcutta until a shattering tragedy compels Subhash to return to India, where he endeavors to heal family wounds. By the Pulitzer Prize-winning author … Continue reading The Lowland

Read More →

Isle of Dogs $40.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Putnam (2001) Near fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

To Kill a Mockingbird $8.99

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Grand Central Publishing (1988) Mass market paperback. New. Regarded as a masterpiece of American literature, this timeless story of growing up in the South became an instant bestseller when first published in 1960 and later was made into a classic film.

Read More →

The Painter $24.95

by • 2014 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2014) Peter Heller, the celebrated author of the breakout best seller “The Dog Stars,” returns with an achingly beautiful, wildly suspenseful second novel about an artist trying to outrun his past. Jim Stegner has seen his share of violence and loss. Years ago he shot a man in a bar. His … Continue reading The Painter

Read More →

Southern Po’ Boy $16.95

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

Berkeley, CA: Ulysses Press (2013) Traditional takes and bold new flavors served up in a split loaf of light and crusty French bread Humble and delicious, po’ boys are the favorite of local folks in the Big Easy who snatch them up by the thousands at delis, bars, and corner stores every day. In recent … Continue reading Southern Po’ Boy

Read More →

Unnatural Exposure $150.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Putnam (1997) One of 175 numbered copies signed by the author. Unopened in slipcase.

Read More →

The Edible South: The Power of Food and the Making of an American Region $35.00

by • First Edition • Past Events • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina (2014) Ferris presents food as a new way to chronicle the American Souths larger history. Ferris tells a richly illustrated story of southern food and the struggles of whites, blacks, Native Americans, and other people of the region to control the nourishment of their bodies and minds, livelihoods, … Continue reading The Edible South: The Power of Food and the Making of an American Region

Read More →

Click, Clack, Boo!: A Tricky Treat $16.99

by , • First Edition • OZ Young Readers • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Atheneum (2013) Farmer Brown does not like Halloween. So he draws the shades, puts onhis footy pajamas, and climbs into bed. But do you think the barnyard animals have any respect for a man in footy pajamas? No, they do not. For them, the Halloween party has just begun. And we all … Continue reading Click, Clack, Boo!: A Tricky Treat

Read More →

The Debutante Ball $200.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, Mississippi: University Press of Mississippi (1991) One of 100 numbered copies signed by the Beth Henley and the artist, Lynn Green Root. Near fine in black cloth and housed in publishers black cloth slipcase.  

Read More →

Shots Fired: Stories from Joe Pickett Country $26.95

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Putnam. (2014) From C. J. Box, the New York Times-bestselling author of the Joe Pickett novels, comes a thrilling book of suspense stories about the Wyoming he knows so well–and the dark deeds and impulses that can be found there. Over the course of eighteen books, C. J. Box has been consistently … Continue reading Shots Fired: Stories from Joe Pickett Country

Read More →

Howl and Other Poems $7.95

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

San Francisco, CA: City  Lights (1956 reissue) Paperback, as new.

Read More →

The Thickety: A Path Begins $16.99

by • First Edition • Middle Grade • OZ First Editions Club • OZ Young Readers • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Katherine Tegen Books (2014) The Thickety: A Path Begins is a spellbinding tale about a girl, the Thickety, and the power of magic. Fans of Neil Gaiman will love this thrilling new world. When Kara Westfall was five years old, her mother was convicted of the worst of all crimes: witchcraft. Years … Continue reading The Thickety: A Path Begins

Read More →

Wide-Open World $26.00

by • First Edition • Past Events • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Ballantine (2015) As new dust jacket. An award-winning writer, producer and director shares his experiences volunteering around the world for six months with his family, during which they had many life-changing adventures that forever changed them and reconnected them in ways they never thought possible.

Read More →

Wildlife $65.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Grove (1990) The setting is Great Falls, Montana, where the Rockies end and where, in 1960, the promise of good times seems as limitless as the sweep of the prairies beyond. This is where the Brinson family hopes to find a better life. Instead, sixteen-year-old Joe Brinson watches his parents discover the … Continue reading Wildlife

Read More →