About Grace $125.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Scribner (2004) Very good in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

The Forest Unseen $17.00

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Penguin (2013) A biologist reveals the secret world hidden in a single square meter of forest. Written with remarkable grace and empathy, The Forest Unseen is a grand tour of nature in all its profundity. Biologist David George Haskell uses a one-square-meter patch of old-growth Tennessee forest as a window onto the entire … Continue reading The Forest Unseen

Read More →

The Penderwicks in Spring $16.99

by • Middle Grade • New Releases • OZ Young Readers

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Random House (2015) As spring arrives on Gardam Street, there are surprises in store for each Penderwick, from neighbor Nick Geiger’s expected return from the war to Batty’s new dog-walking business, but Batty’s plans to use her profits to surprise her family on her 11th birthday go off course.

Read More →

New York Days $350.00

by • 1993 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Little & Brown (1993) Fine in dust jacket. In the critically acclaimed “New York Days, ” Willie Morris recalls his triumphant, exciting, and ultimately devastating years as the youngest ever editor-in-chief of “Harper’s,” America’s oldest magazine, when he was at the center of the nation’s stunning cosmos of writing, publishing, politics, and … Continue reading New York Days

Read More →

The New Rules of Retail: Competing in the World’s Toughest Marketplace $26.00

by , • Hardback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Palgrave MacMillan (2010) As new in dust jacket. The Retail World Is Undergoing a fundamental transformation. Rapidly evolving technology, globalization, and a saturated marketplace offer consumers instant access to thousands of equally compelling products and services, creating unprecedented levels of expectation. The impact of these changes is so profound that 50 percent … Continue reading The New Rules of Retail: Competing in the World’s Toughest Marketplace

Read More →

Father and Son $150.00

by • Signed • Uncorrected Proof

Loading Updating cart...

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin (1996) Very good in publisher wrappers.

Read More →

The Bookman’s Promise $40.00

by • 2004 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Scribner (2004) Cliff Janeway, the cop-turned-rare-book-dealer, returns in a new “Bookman” mystery set in the arcane world of collectible books–from the award-winning author who captivated readers with “Booked to Die” and “The Bookman’s Wake.”

Read More →

Christmas Stories from Mississippi $200.00

by , , • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, Mississippi: University of Mississippi Press (2001) Signed by the artist Wyatt Waters and eight of the contributors. Fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

Looking After Lily $35.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill (1994) Cindy Bonner knows that the most powerful love stories are those told straight from the heart of the lover. This time, the lover is a young Texas outlaw, trying to reform. Haywood Beatty and his brother Marion have survived the famous Christmas 1883 shootout between the … Continue reading Looking After Lily

Read More →

Lights Out in the Reptile House $75.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Norton (1990) Fine in dust jacket.  

Read More →

Faulkner’s Mississippi $375.00

by , • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House (1990) Signed by Willie Morris who wrote the text. Photographs throughout by William Eggleston. Near fine in dust jacket.

Read More →

Sweet Summer $150.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Putnam (1989) Very good in dust jacket.

Read More →

Rogue Lawyer $28.95

by • First Edition • Home Page • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Doubleday (2015) Pre-Order. Available October 20th, 2015 On the right side of the law. Sort of. Sebastian Rudd is not your typical street lawyer. He works out of a customized bulletproof van, complete with Wi-Fi, a bar, a small fridge, fine leather chairs, a hidden gun compartment, and a heavily armed driver. … Continue reading Rogue Lawyer

Read More →

What It Is Like to Go to War $25.00

by • 2011 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press (2011) From the author of the bestselling and award-winning Matterhorn, a brilliant nonfiction book about war and the psychological and spiritual toll it takes on those who fight. “I wrote this book primarily to come to terms with my own experience of combat. So far – reading, writing, thinking … Continue reading What It Is Like to Go to War

Read More →

Prisoners of War $16.95

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Vintage. (2005) It is 1943, and the war has come home to Loring, Mississippi. As German POWs labor in the cotton fields, the local draft board sends boys into uniform, and families receive flags and condolences. But for Dan Timms, just shy of 18, the war is his ticket out of town … Continue reading Prisoners of War

Read More →

Go Down, Moses and Other Stories $1,100.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Random House (1942) Red cloth boards. Previous owner rubber stamp on front end paper. Page spotting on edge. Dust jacket is worn with closed tears.

Read More →

The Maid’s Version $25.00

by • 2013 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Little Brown (2013) The American master’s first novel since Winter’s Bone (2006) tells of a deadly dance hall fire and its impact over several generations. Alma DeGeer Dunahew, the mother of three young boys, works as the maid for a prominent citizen and his family in West Table, Missouri. Her husband is … Continue reading The Maid’s Version

Read More →

Ava’s Man $100.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2001) Very fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

The Granta Book of the American Short Story $150.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

London, UK: Granta Books (1992)

Read More →

Black Cloud, White Cloud $250.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

Jackson, Mississippi: University of Mississippi Press (1989) Illustrated by Elizabeth Wolfe. Fine in black cloth boards and housed in publisher’s black slipcase.

Read More →