A Long Time Gone $25.95

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: New American Library (2014) “We Walker women were born screaming into this world, the beginning of a lifelong quest to find what would quiet us. But whatever drove us away was never stronger than the pull of what brought us back….” When Vivien Walker left her home in the Mississippi Delta, she swore … Continue reading A Long Time Gone

Read More →

After Ikkyu: And Other Poems $16.95

by • Paperback

Loading Updating cart...

Boston, MA: Shambhala (1996) Jim Harrison is the author of such novels as Legends of the Fall and Wolf, as well as eight books of poetry, including The Theory and Practice of Rivers. After Ikkyu is the first collection of Harrison’s poems that are directly inspired by his many years of Zen practice.

Read More →

The 8th Confession $35.00

by , • Advanced Reader

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Little Brown (2009) Fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

Sympathy for the Devil $250.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Doubleday (1987) Army issue to the core, Sergeant Hanson and his buddies Quinn and Silver are superb soldiers, but their lust for war leads to catastrophe in Vietnam

Read More →

Shouldn’t You Be in School? $16.00

by • Hardback • OZ Young Readers

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Little Brown & Co Do you smell smoke? Young apprentice Lemony Snicket is investigating a case of arson but soon finds himself enveloped in the ever-increasing mystery that haunts the town of Stain’d-by-the-Sea. Who is setting the fires? What secrets are hidden in the Department of Education? Why are so many schoolchildren … Continue reading Shouldn’t You Be in School?

Read More →

A Virtuous Woman $75.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

London: Cape (1989) First English Edition. Near fine in dust jacket.  

Read More →

Eventide $75.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2004) Near fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

Dixie $40.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Scribner (2001) Very good in dust jacket.

Read More →

Damascus Gate $35.00

by • 1998 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin (1998) Jerusalem: where earth meets heaven, home to seekers and heretics, hustlers and madmen, dreamers and the faithful of every persuasion. In this holiest and most fractious city, where religion and politics are inextricably bound, a plot unfolds to bomb the sacred Temple Mount. Christopher Lucas, an expatriate American journalist, … Continue reading Damascus Gate

Read More →

The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 $16.95

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Vintage Books (2007) Exploring both the American and Arab sides of the September 11th terrorist attacks interweaves the stories of four men–Al Qaeda leaders Ayman al-Zawahiri and Osama bin Laden, FBI counterrorism head John O’Neill, and Prince Turki al-Faisal, former chief of Saudi intelligence–in the story of the people, ideas, events, and … Continue reading The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11

Read More →

A Wrinkle in Time $500.00

by • Limited Edition • OZ Young Readers • Signed • Young Adult

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1987) 25th anniversary edition One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in red cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Housed in publisher’s slipcase.

Read More →

A Cast of Characters: Stories from the Blue Moon Café V $21.95

by • 2006 • First Edition • First Editions Club • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

San Francisco, CA: MacAdam Cage (2006) Contributions by: Howard Bahr, Stuart Bloodworth, Rick Bragg, Pia Z. Ehrhardt, Tom Franklin, William Gay, L.A. Hoffer, Frank Turner Hollon, Chip Livingston, Thomas McGuane, Jack Pendarvis, Ron Rash, James Whorton Jr., and Karen Spears Zacharias.

Read More →

Natchez Burning $150.00

by • Advanced Reader • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: William Morrow (2014) Near fine in decorated wrappers.

Read More →

Dear Will $24.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Scribner (2000) A delightful new twist on the comedy of manners, Dear Will is a wry look at love lost and found through the eyes of a perplexed but altogether charming man. At forty-one, Will Gerard’s life finally seems to be coming together. He has worked in publishing for years, but only … Continue reading Dear Will

Read More →

True at First Light $40.00

by • First Edition

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Scribner (1999) Very good in dust jacket.

Read More →

The River Wife $35.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Random House (2007) As new in dust jacket. Chronicles the adventure-filled life of Jacques Ducharme, a French fur trapper and river pirate, and the five women whose lives he touches–Annie Lark, whom he rescues in the wake of the 1811 New Madrid earthquake; his second wife Laura; Omah, a freed slave and … Continue reading The River Wife

Read More →

Shock Wave $65.00

by • First Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster (1996) While studying a deadly plague in the Pacific, Dirk Pitt rescues a band of rich castaways who were deserted by their cruise ship and learns that the plague had been caused by a passenger’s father, who uses ultrasound to mine diamonds.

Read More →

The Mansion $3,500.00

by • Limited Edition • Signed

Loading Updating cart...

New York: Random House (1959) One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in black cloth.

Read More →

The Book of Unknown Americans $24.95

by • Hardback

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Knopf (2014) A boy and a girl who fall in love. Two families whose hopes collide with destiny. An extraordinary novel that offers a resonant new definition of what it means to be American. Arturo and Alma Rivera have lived their whole lives in Mexico. One day, their beautiful fifteen-year-old daughter, Maribel, … Continue reading The Book of Unknown Americans

Read More →

Prisoners of War $16.95

by • Paperback • Unsigned

Loading Updating cart...

New York, NY: Vintage. (2005) It is 1943, and the war has come home to Loring, Mississippi. As German POWs labor in the cotton fields, the local draft board sends boys into uniform, and families receive flags and condolences. But for Dan Timms, just shy of 18, the war is his ticket out of town … Continue reading Prisoners of War

Read More →